Roomrs Privacy Policy

Updated June 1, 2018

Roomrs (“Roomrs,” “we,” “our” or “us”) is committed to maintaining your trust by protecting personal information that we collect and use. If you live or are based in the United States, this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how Roomrs. and its affiliated companies and subsidiaries ("Roomrs", “we” or “us”) collect, use, and disclose your personal information in connection with any website, application, or other Services that refers to or links to the Policy (collectively, our “Services”), and our mobile apps for iOS, Windows or Android mobile devices. Please read the Policy carefully before you use our Services. You should not use our Services if you are not comfortable with what is stated below, and your continued use of Services constitutes consent to the practices we describe in this Policy and the use and sharing of your information as provided herein.

What Information We Collect When You Use Our Services:

Your apps, browsers & devices, and personal information

We collect information about the apps, browsers, and devices you use to access Roomrs’ Services, which helps us provide features like personalized promotions, automatic product updates, and convenient features in your apartment.

The categories of information we collect may include:

Your Information You Provide Directly to Us

We may collect personal information, such as your name, phone number, location, payment information, and e-mail address when you when you register for our Services, sign up for our mailing list, enter a contest or sweepstakes, or otherwise communicate with us. We may also collect any communications between you and Roomrs and any other information you provide to Roomrs.  The information we collect includes unique identifiers, browser type and settings, device type and settings, operating system, mobile network information including carrier name and phone number, and application version number. We also collect information about the interaction of your apps, browsers, and devices with our Services, including IP address, crash reports, system activity, and the date, time, and referrer URL of your request.

Your Use of the Services, Activity and User Content

We collect information about your activity in our Services, which we use to do things like recommend a breakfast spot for early risers based on your sleep and wake habits. The activity information we collect may include:

 

·      What time you leave your apartment and when you return home

·      What time you wake up in the morning and when you go to sleep

·      How often you use your kitchen equipment

·      Your coffee drinking preferences

 

We also collect information about how you use the Services and how you use other products and Services through the Services, your actions on the Services, and content you provide or post to the Services, including your interaction with the Services and with your friends and with others who use the Services, photos and videos you post to the Services, and any other content or information you provide through any functionality of the Services. (“User Content”).  If you use any Services that allow you to share photos and videos, we will access your device camera roll and camera with your permission. If you need to update your permissions, you can do so in your account settings page or through your “Settings” app on your device.” We collect this information when the Roomrs’ Services or device contacts our servers — for example, when you enter or exit an apartment, when a smart bed sends us information about what time you wake up, or when a Roomrs’ Service checks for automatic updates. If you’re using an Android device with a Roomrs’ Service your device periodically contacts Roomrs’ servers to provide information about your device and connection to our Services. This information includes things like your device type, carrier name, crash reports, and which apps you've installed.

 

Please remember that the Roomrs may, but has no obligation to, monitor, record, and store User Content in order to protect your safety or the safety of other users, to assist with regulatory or law enforcement efforts, or to protect and defend our rights and property. By using the Services, you consent to the recording, storage and disclosure of such communications you send or receive for all of the foregoing purposes.

Your Location Information

We collect information about your location when you use our Services, which helps us offer features like providing local deals in your neighborhood.   Your location can be determined with varying degrees of accuracy by:

 

•      GPS

•      IP address

•      Sensor data from your devices

•      Information about things near your device, such as Wi-Fi access points, cell towers, and Bluetooth-enabled devices and other “smart” devices that may be located in your apartment.

 

The types of location data we collect depend in part on your device and account settings. For example, you can turn your Android device’s location on or off using the device’s settings app. You can also turn on Location History if you want to save and manage your location information in your account.

 

We maintain location information only so long as is reasonable to provide, maintain or improve the Services and then delete location data tied to your personal information. We may maintain de-identified location data for a longer period of time in order to analyze aggregate trends and metrics. If you want to opt-out of the collection of your location data, please adjust your settings in your mobile device to limit the app’s access to your location data. Please see “You Control Your Privacy” below to learn more.

 

Information About You We Receive from Third Parties

From time to time, we may receive information about you from third parties and other users, such as other users in your home or building interacting with the Services, third parties’ Services and products used in order to use the Services (for example, Eight Beds, or Iotas), third parties’ Services and products used through the Services, and third-party contractors and Services providers, such as architects, designers, builders, and integrators. We may also collect information about you that is publicly available. 

 

We use this information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Services, as well as to communicate directly with you, such as to send you email messages and push notifications, and permit you to communicate with others on the Services or on social media or invite others to join the Services. We may also send you Services-related emails or messages (e.g., account verification, change or updates to features of the Services, technical and security notices). For more information about your communication preferences, see “You Control Your Privacy” below.

How We Collect Your Information

We, and our third-party partners, automatically collect certain types of usage information when you use our Services, read our emails, or otherwise engage with us. We typically collect this information through a variety of tracking technologies, including cookies, Flash objects, web beacons, file information and similar technology (collectively, “tracking technologies”). For example, we collect information about your device and its software, such as your IP address, browser type, Internet Services provider, platform type, device type, operating system, date and time stamp, a unique ID that allows us to uniquely identify your browser, mobile device or your account, and other such information.

 

We also collect information about the way you use our Services, for example, the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave our website, the pages you visit, the links you click, how frequently you access the Services, whether you open emails or click the links contained in emails, whether you access the Services from multiple devices, and other actions you take on the Services. When you access our Services from a mobile device, we may collect unique identification numbers associated with your device or our mobile application (including, for example, a UDID, Unique ID for Advertisers (“IDFA”), Roomrs ID, or Windows Advertising ID), mobile carrier, device type, model and manufacturer, mobile device operating system brand and model, phone number, and depending on your mobile device settings, your geographical location data, including GPS coordinates (e.g., latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device, or we may be able to approximate a device’s location by analyzing other information, like an IP address. We may collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Services and to understand more about the demographics of our users. We may also work with third party partners to employ technologies, including the application of statistical modeling tools, which attempt to recognize you across multiple devices. Although we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our users, we are unable to respond to Do Not Track signals set by your browser at this time.

 

We use or may use the data collected through tracking technologies to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information, including targeted content and advertising; (c) identify you across multiple devices; (d) provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Services; (e) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns on our website; (f) diagnose or fix technology problems; and (g) otherwise to plan for and enhance our Services.

 

If you would prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to: (i) change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) disable existing cookies; or (iii) set your browser to automatically reject cookies. Please note that doing so may negatively impact your experience using the Services, as some features and Services on our Services may not work properly. Depending on your mobile device and operating system, you may not be able to delete or block all cookies. You may also set your e-mail options to prevent the automatic downloading of images that may contain technologies that would allow us to know whether you have accessed our e-mail and performed certain functions with it. [Deleting cookies does not delete Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as Flash objects and HTML5. You can learn more about Flash objects - including how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies – on Adobe’s website or by clicking here. If you choose to delete Flash objects from our sites, then you may not be able to access and use all or part of the sites or benefit from the information and Services offered.

 

We and our third party-partners may also use cookies and tracking technologies for advertising purposes. For more information about tracking technologies, please see “Third Party Tracking and Online Advertising” below.

Why Roomrs Collects Your Information

To Provide and Build the Best Services

Roomrs uses the information we collect from all our Services for the following purposes:

Customize Our Services

We use your information to deliver our Services, like knowing how much time you spend in the kitchen cooking, or not cooking, so we know what kinds of discounts to your offer you for groceries or restaurants, or knowing what time you leave in the morning so we can direct you to the closest coffee shop with the shortest line.

Maintain & Improve Our Services

We also use your information to ensure our Services are working as intended, such as tracking outages or troubleshooting issues that you report to us. And we use your information to make improvements to our Services — for example, if our Services detect your coffee preferences, we can provide updates to your coffee maker and provide more relevant local deals.

 

We use the information we collect in existing Services to help us develop new ones. For example, understanding how what time people you go to sleep and weak up will help us design and launch our smart blinds to automatically open and close.

Provide Personalized Services, including Content and Ads

We use the information we collect to customize our Services for you, including providing recommendations, personalized Services. For example, if you are a night owl, we may provide you promotions for local establishments open late, or vitamins and supplements to help you sleep.  And Roomrs uses information like Service features you’ve already installed to suggest new features you might like.

Measure Performance

We use data for analytics and measurement to understand how our Services are used. For example, we analyze data about how much time you spend accessing the Services to do things like optimize Services design.  

Communicate With You

We use information we collect, like your email address, to interact with you directly. For example, we may send you a notification if we detect suspicious activity, like an attempt to sign in to your Roomrs account from an unusual location. Or we may let you know about upcoming changes or improvements to our Services. And if you contact Roomrs, we’ll keep a record of your request in order to help solve any issues you might be facing.

Protect Roomrs, Our Users, and The Public

We use information to help improve the safety and reliability of our Services. This includes detecting, preventing, and responding to fraud, abuse, security risks, and technical issues that could harm Roomrs, our users, or the public.

 

We use different technologies to process your information for these purposes. We use automated systems that analyze your content to provide you with things like customized Services, or other features tailored to how you use our Services. And we analyze your content to help us detect abuse such as spam, malware, and illegal content. We also use algorithms to recognize patterns in data.

 

We may combine the information we collect among our Services and across your devices for the purposes described above. If other users already have your email address or other information that identifies you, we may show them your publicly visible Roomrs Account information, such as your name and photo. This helps people identify an email coming from you, for example.

 

We’ll ask for your consent before using your information for a purpose that isn’t covered in this Privacy Policy.

Who We Share Your Information With

We may share your personal information in the instances described below. For further information on your choices regarding your information, see the “You Control Your Privacy” section below.

 

We may share your personal information with:

 

•      Others who you allow to use or who have access to the Services may have access to data regarding your use of the Services, as well as your profile information, including your name, photo, and other personal information. Please do not provide personal information you would not want to be accessed by these individuals. You may be able to control the visibility of some of your information and actions in your Settings (see "You Control Your Privacy" below);

•      Third parties at your request. For example, you may have the option to share your activities on the Services with your friends through email, text or on various social media sites;

•      Any other companies and brands owned or controlled by Roomrs Corporation, other companies owned by or under common ownership as Roomrs, and any organization that owns or controls us. These companies will use your personal information in the same way as we can under this Policy;

•      Third-party vendors and other Services providers that perform Services on our behalf, as needed to carry out their work for us, which may include identifying and serving targeted advertisements, providing mailing Services, providing tax and accounting Services, contest fulfilment, web hosting, or providing analytic Services;

•      The public when you provide feedback or user content on our site. For example, if you post user content on our blog or comment on our social media sites, your information, such as your first name, last initial, state of residence, and your comments, may be displayed on our website or on our social media pages;

•      Other parties in connection with a Roomrs transaction, such as a merger, sale of Roomrs assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another Roomrs or third party, or in the event of a bankruptcy or related or similar proceedings; and

•      Third parties as required by law or subpoena or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce our Terms of Use or to protect the security or integrity of our Services; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Roomrs, our visitors, or others.

•      We may also share information with others in an aggregated or otherwise anonymized form that does not reasonably identify you directly as an individual.

You Control Your Privacy

You Have Choices Regarding the Information We Collect and How It's Used

 

Profile and Data Sharing Settings. You may update your profile information, such as your user name and profile photo, and may change some of your data sharing preferences on your account settings page or by emailing us at info@roomrs.co

Access to your Device Information. You may control the app’s access to your device information through your “Settings” app on your device. For instance, you can withdraw permission for the app to access your address book, location, photo stream and camera.

How to control your communications preferences: You can stop receiving promotional email communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” provided in such communications. We make every effort to promptly process all unsubscribe requests. You may not opt out of Services-related communications (e.g., account verification, transactional communications, changes/updates to features of the Services, technical and security notices).

Modifying or deleting your information: If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying, or deleting your information, or if you want to remove your name or comments from our website or publicly displayed content, you can contact us directly at info@roomrs.co. We may not be able to modify or delete your information in all circumstances.

How We Use Third-Party Tracking and Online Advertising

We may share, or we may permit third party online advertising networks, social media companies and other third-party Services, to collect, information about your use of our website over time so that they may play or display ads that may be relevant to your interests on our Services as well as on other websites or apps, or on other devices you may use. Typically, though not always, the information we share is provided through cookies or similar tracking technologies, which recognize the device you are using and collect information, including hashed data, click stream information, browser type, time and date you visited the site, and other information. This information is used to display targeted ads on or through our Services or on other websites or apps, including on Facebook. We or the online advertising networks use this information to make the advertisements you see online more relevant to your interests. As noted above, depending on your browser or mobile device, you may be able set your browser to delete or notify you of cookies and other tracking technology by actively managing the settings on your browser or mobile device. You may also be able to limit interest-based advertising through the settings on your mobile device by selecting “limit ad tracking” (iOS) or “opt-out of interest-based ads” (Android).

 

To learn more about interest-based advertising and how you may be able to opt-out of some of this advertising, you may wish to visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources, at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, and/or the DAA’s resources at www.aboutads.info/choices, and you may also adjust your ad preferences through your Facebook settings. You may also be able to opt-out of some – but not all – interest-based ads served by mobile ad networks by visiting http://youradchoices.com/appchoices and downloading the mobile AppChoices app. If you have any questions about opting out of the collection of cookies and other tracking/recording tools, you can contact us directly at info@roomrs.co.

 

How We Keep Your Information Secure

We build security into our Services to protect your information 

We care about the security of your information and uses commercially reasonable physical, administrative, and technological safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through our website. All Roomrs products are built with strong security features that continuously protect your information. The insights we gain from maintaining our Services help us detect and automatically block security threats from ever reaching you. And if we do detect something risky that we think you should know about, we’ll notify you and help guide you through steps to stay better protected.

 

However, no security system is impenetrable and we cannot guarantee the security of our systems 100%. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and, where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

We do work hard to protect you and Roomrs from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of information we hold, including:

 

•      We use encryption to keep your data private while in transit

•      We offer a range of security features, like Safe Browsing, Security Checkup, and 2 Step Verification to help you protect your account

•      We review our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to prevent unauthorized access to our systems

•      We restrict access to personal information to Roomrs employees, contractors, and agents who need that information in order to process it. Anyone with this access is subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

 

If You Live Outside the United States

Our Global Operations and Privacy Shield

Where the laws of your country allow you to do so, you authorize us to transfer, store, and use your data in the United States, Ireland, and any other country where we may operate. In some of the countries to which we transfer personal data, the privacy and data protection laws and rules regarding when government authorities may access data may vary from those of your country.

 

If you have a Privacy Shield-related complaint, please contact us as info@roomrs.co

When we receive formal written complaints, we respond by contacting the person who made the complaint. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of your data that we cannot resolve with you directly.

Data storage and transfer

Your information collected through our website may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Roomrs or its affiliates or Services providers maintain facilities. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or any other country in which the Roomrs or its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, or Services providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

We maintain servers around the world and your information may be processed on servers located outside of the country where you live. Data protection laws vary among countries, with some providing more protection than others. Regardless of where your information is processed, we apply the same protections described in this policy. We also comply with certain legal frameworks relating to the transfer of data, such as the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks.

Deleting Your Information

You can delete your content from your Roomrs account at any time. To delete your information, you can:

 

•      Delete your content from specific Roomrs Services.

•      Search for and then delete specific items from your account by logging in

•      Delete your entire Roomrs Account

 

In some cases, we retain data for limited periods when it needs to be kept for legitimate business or legal purposes.

 

We try to ensure that our Services protect information from accidental or malicious deletion. Because of this, there may be delays between when you delete something and when copies are deleted from our active and backup systems.

Children’s Privacy

Roomrs does not knowingly collect or solicit any personal information from anyone under the age of 13 on this Services. In the event that we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under 13, please contact us at info@roomrs.co.

Helpful Links:

The Services may contain links to and from third-party websites of our business partners, advertisers, and social media sites and our users may post links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. We strongly recommend that you read their privacy policies and terms and conditions of use to understand how they collect, use, and share information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content on the websites of third party sites.

 

The following privacy notices provide additional information about some of Roomrs Services:

•      Josh.ai

•      Eight

•      Iotas

Your Privacy If You Live in California

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by emailing us at info@roomrs.co.

How You Can Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the website, please contact us at info@roomrs.co.

When We Change our Privacy Policy

We change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We always indicate the date the last changes were published and we offer access to archived versions for your review. If changes are significant, we’ll provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain Services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).

 

We may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect the changes in our business and practices, and so you should review this page periodically. When we change the policy in a material manner we will let you know and update the ‘last modified’ date at the bottom of this page. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. Continuing to use our Services after we publish changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the changes.